Already using Fellow? Sign in

Fellow

Fellow Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 11th, 2017

Fellow Insights, Inc. (“Fellow”) takes your privacy very seriously. We have created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to illustrate our approach to the Personal Data we interact with from Users of our website and web-application, located at https://fellow.co (“Site”) and our Slack Bot (the “Bot”) (collectively, the “Services”).

Please review the following text to understand our protocol with regards to Personal Data and how we treat it. By visiting https://fellow.co or installing our Bot, you are providing your acceptance and consent to practices outlined here.

Background Information

When we refer to “Users”, we are referring to both individual users (“Individual Users”) and Organizational users that hold an Account on the Site or have installed the Bot. The service allows Users the opportunity to exchange feedback with others in their Organization. In the event that an Organization purchases a subscription to the Service, they will have access to aggregate reporting relating to usage of the Services by Users and other related analytics associated with their Organization. They will not however have access to the content of feedback exchanged by Users in the system. Each User will only be able to access feedback that they have originated or have received. Notwithstanding, Users will have the ability to share feedback they receive with others (i.e. managers) if they decide to do so themselves.

Definitions

Terms utilized in this Privacy Policy have meanings as defined below:

  1. "Organization" refers to the entity that is the owner of the domain of the email address that you provided to us when you created an Account with Fellow (or that we retrieved fromyour installation of our Bot). The Organization will generally be your employer, or a subsection of your employer (i.e. department). Your Organization does not include email service providers such as Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail.
  2. "Feedback Messages" include the related messages that are exchanged by Users in the process of requesting or giving feedback.
  3. "Work Network" is the group of employees at your Organization. Your Organization is the entity that owns the domain of the email address that you used to join the service (excluding email service providers such as Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail).

Contacting Fellow

If you have questions or concerns about what is described here in our Privacy Policy or you have other communications including the reporting of violations that should be brought to our attention, you may contact us below:

Fellow Insights, Inc.
To: Privacy Department
7 Bayview Rd, Ottawa, Ontario, K1Y 2C5
privacy@fellow.co

Children under 13

Fellow does not knowingly offer its Services to children who are under 13 years of age. If we become aware of usage of its services by individuals in this age group, we will attempt to delete all related information immediately. If you have any information related to such usage, please report it to us at privacy@fellow.co

International Data Processing

Information collected from Users will be processed by us and some of our affiliate services. Some of these affiliates may be outside of the European Economic Area including in countries such as the United States and Canada. We will take reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is dealt with the same level of caution and care as described in this policy.

Security

We take security seriously and have the necessary measures in place to protect and secure your data. No security system is perfect though and for this reason while we cannot guarantee the impenetrability of our systems, we do treat the protection of your data and security with the highest priority.

Types of Data We Collect

When using our Services, we collect information from you – some of which is considered “Personal Data” and can be used to identify you and some of which is “Anonymous Data” which cannot be used to identify you personally. In the following sections, we will outline the details of what we collect and how:

Information You Provide

When you first install the Fellow Bot, we create an account for you on our servers (“Account”) to access our Services. We will store information such as your first name, last name and email address.

Fellow’s primary objective is to understand your Work Network so that it can accurately suggest users who you can exchange feedback with. In order to do this, Fellow requires access to the following information:

Slack: Information about the users in your slack account and the individuals you interact with most often. We do NOT request access to the content of your direct messages (“DMs”) or the content of your private channels.

Email: We access the from/to/cc/bcc fields in your emails and other email metadata such as date. We do NOT access the subject line of emails or the body of emails.

Calendar: We access the metadata of the events that you participate in such as Title, Attendees, Date, Time, Duration and Recurrence of Events. We do NOT access the content of calendar events such as any attached documents.

Once your various accounts are connected, the Bot further asks you questions about the nature of your work at your organization including who your manager is and whether you have a 1on1 with this manager.

The main interactions with Fellow will be both through the Bot and on our Web Application. Users on the system will be able to request feedback from one another and provide feedback to each other. The content of the feedback messages and any takeaways recorded from these messages will be stored and accessible through the Services. This information is by default only accessible to users who were part of the interactions and is not accessible by managers of the company (unless those that were part of the feedback interactions explicitly share such feedback with others such as managers). Metadata about the interactions (such as stats on usage) will be available to managers.

Information Collected through Systems

Servers

Our servers (hosted by Amazon Web Services) collect information including the type of browser and O/S you use, your IP Address, domain name and the timing / duration of your visit to our Site. This information is collected to make our services more useful to you.

Logs

We record some information from your interactions with our Services automatically in our logs. This data includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This information is used to analyze trends and usage patterns all in an effort to better tailor our Services to your needs.

Cookies

Fellow and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Websites, or register for the Subscription Service, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Fellow Service when you visit. Fellow keeps track of the pages you visit within Fellow, in order to determine what portion of the Fellow Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within the Fellow Service to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Pixel Tags

We use “Clear Gifs” also known as “Pixel Tags” similar to cookies to track the usage of our Services by Users. These “Clear Gifs” are effectively transparent images that allow us to glean some information about said usage. An example common use case is to use this technology to understand the open-rate of emails that we send to you. Ultimately, like cookies, we use this tool as another method to customize our offerings for our customers.

Analytics Software

We use some analytics services from 3rd party vendors such as Google Analytics in order to analyze usage of our Services. These services utilize information that they retrieve from cookies on our Web Application or other information that we send them directly to provide us with aggregated analytics that we can use to perform our analysis. These analytics services will have their own privacy policies and terms of use. By using our services, you are agreeing to the processing of this data by such analytics services. For a full list of the analytics services that we utilize, please email: privacy@fellow.co.

Information Collected from Others

By connecting to Slack, Email and Calendar as mentioned earlier in this document, we will be able to determine who works with whom with your organization. Further to this, we will request feedback from others about you based the Work Network that we are able to surmise using the data sources that we are connected to. The feedback about you will be shared with you once it has been received. Fellow’s goal is to gather feedback for you to help you get better at what you do every day.

Information Collected from Your Organization

If your Organization becomes a customer of ours, we will create accounts for your usage of our Services. We may obtain from your Organization information about you such as your name, email address, title and reporting relationships.

Use of Your Personal Data

General Use

In general, we use the personal data we have about you to offer you a more tailored experience and to respond to any requests you send us in a more comprehensive fashion. We use this data in the following ways:

Anonymous Data

We use anonymized data retrieved from our database (i.e. where personally identifiable information has been obfuscated) in order to create analytics that will help us surmise how to improve our service. Some of the reports created with this anonymized data may be share with your Organization so that they can understand the overall usage of our product by their employees/constituents.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Disclosures of your Personal Data are described as below

Designated 3rd Parties

We will share your personal information with parties that you have already consented to share information with.

Other Users in Your Work Network

Feedback that you exchange with other users will be viewed by them.

Third Party Service Providers

We use a set of 3rd parties as part of our system in order to offer you the services that we do. Examples include analytics services (as described previously) and email service providers.

Disclosure to Organization

In the event that your Organization becomes a customer of our Services, we will share information about your account related to usage statistics (such as number of feedback exchanges and with whom these exchanges happened) but will not share the content of the feedback exchanged.

Other

In certain situations, we may receive a demand to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Fellow may disclose your personal information (a) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations), (b) in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding, (c) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation, and (d) in good faith, to defend the rights or property of Fellow and other users and (e) if Fellow is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Third Party Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Sensitive Personal Data

If you provide us with sensitive information in the course of interacting with the system, we will only use sensitive information for the purpose of storing and processing it as part of our Services. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about you such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political affiliation, sexual preferences and criminal records, as well as health and genetic information about you. If you do not consent to the processing and storing of your sensitive information, it is therefore important that it not be submitted to us in the course of your usage.

Options Considering Personal Data

We describe some of the changes and options available to you on Personal Data below:

Email Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us email us at privacy@fellow.co. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or the Subscription Service.

Cookies

If you do not want to accept Cookies from our site, you may change your browser settings to not accept cookies. If you do not accept these cookies, you may not be able to use our Site and Services to the fullest extent.

Modification or Deletion of Your Data

You may contact us at privacy@fellow.co in order to change or delete any personal information that we have on file for your Account. Please note that feedback exchanged cannot be deleted as it involves more than one party. As an Organizational customer, you may request the deletion of your entire Account (and all individual users within that account). We will delete this information within 15 days of your request. Your information may stay on our backup servers for up to an additional 30 days but will no longer be present thereafter.

Retention

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the Subscription Service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described above. If a customer terminates its use of the Service, we will, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from the Subscription Service.

Periodic Updates to Privacy Policy

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. In the event of an update, we will post the new policy at https://fellow.co/privacy-policy and update the “Last Updated” date above. Please check this page regularly for updates.